Privacy Policy

We, ANDERSON EDUCATION, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy, together with any other documents referred to within, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The data controller is:
Anderson Education, Langton House, Meopham Green, Meopham, Kent, DA13 0PY. United Kingdom.

  1. Data we collect and process
    You will fall into one or more of these categories.
    1. We collect and process from a range of individuals:
      1. visitors to our website;
      2. individuals who contact us via a web, email or telephone enquiry;
      3. individuals who contact us via visiting one of our exhibitions or tours;
      4. a school who we deal with in order to fulfil and manage our business with our customers and/or suppliers;
      5. individuals who represent prospective customers and / or suppliers.
  2. Information we process about individuals
    We may collect and process the following data about individuals:
    1. information that you provide by contacting us via, but not limited to, our website, email, telephone or visiting our exhibitions or tours;
    2. information you provide from filling in forms subscribing to our services or requesting further services or information;
    3. information that you provide regarding your child or children, or a child or children that you care for, including but not limited to reports and / or images;
    4. information collected by technology such as Google Analytics and other technology such as cookies placed on our websites, including, but not limited to; traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and resources that you access;
    5. details of your visits to our exhibitions and / or tours;
    6. information provided by third parties to support the service that we provide to you;
    7. any information incidental to that listed above.
  3. Information we process about schools
    1. In addition to the above, we process information about Schools including:
      1. information that a school provides by contacting us via, but not limited to our website, email or telephone;
      2. information that a school submits directly;
      3. information generally available in the public domain.
      4. We process this information on the schools behalf and it is subject to the schools privacy policy rather than ours.
  4. Retention and deletion
    1. Anderson Education will retain your information while you / your company remains an active client. We will only contact you if we believe the information is of interest to you or your company. If you stop being an active client we will retain your information for our marketing and / or reference purposes and / or where we have a lawful basis to do so.
    2. Your information we use for marketing and / reference purposes will be kept with us until we no longer need it or until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive or be part of this information.
  5. IP addresses, cookies and similar technologies
    1. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
    2. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using technology such as "cookies", which store information on the hard drive of your computer. This type of technology helps us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service to our customers. They enable us to:
      1. understand visitor numbers;
      2. store information about visitors preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to visitors interests and offer goods or services in which we believe they will be interested;
      3. speed up searches; and
      4. recognise when visitors return to our site.
    3. To find out more about cookies, including how to control and disable them, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
    4. You may refuse to accept some technologies such as cookies by activating settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of technologies such as cookies. If you refuse all cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. If you do not activate these settings on your browser, then you will be taken to have consented to the use of these technologies.
    5. We use Google Analytics on our site. These types of technologies also allow the proprietor of the technology, e.g.Google to also access your information, we have no control over how your information is processed by third parties such as Google. Please read the Google privacy package to understand how your information may be used by Google.
  6. Where we store data
    1. The data that we collect from you is processed and stored by our staff or representatives operating mainly in the UK, but also in the Middle East, and / or Nigeria.
    2. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this processing and storing of data. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  7. Security and control of data
    1. All information you provide to us electronically is stored on a server. Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us; any transmission is at your own risk.
    2. Once we have received your information whether collected by us, or on our own, or on our customer's behalf, we will use strict procedures and security features in order to reduce the risk of unauthorised access.
  8. How we use your information
    1. We may use information you have provided to us in the following ways:
      1. to provide you with information, services or products that we feel may interest you or which you request from us;
      2. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
      3. to notify you about changes to our service;
      4. to manage any enquiries.
  9. Sharing your information
    1. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
      1. to provide our services as education consultants;
      2. to provide services such as our exhibitions and / or tours;
      3. to provide services such as our directories;
      4. to provide services such as our website;
      5. in order to comply with any legal obligation.
    2. By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this processing and disclosure of data. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  10. Accessing your information
    1. You have the right to access the personal information you have provided to us and that we hold by making a ‘data request’.
    2. Any ‘data request’ should be made in writing to the address below. Any initial copies will be provided free of charge, however additional copies may incur a reasonable fee.
  11. How can you update or change your information?
    1. If at any time you wish to update or change your information, you can contact us to provide the updated information.
    2. If you wish to opt-out of notifications and / or communications you can contact us and we will ensure you do not receive any more notifications and / or communications.
  12. Data subject rights
    1. Right to access.
    2. Right to rectification.
    3. Right to erasure.
    4. Right to restrict processing.
    5. Right to data portability.
    6. Right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
    7. Right to withdraw consent.
  13. Changes to our privacy policy
    1. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.
  14. Contact
    1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@andersoneducation.co.uk or in writing to Anderson Education, Langton House, Meopham Green, Meopham Kent, DA13 0PY.2.
    2. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/
Cookies help us deliver our services. By continuing to browse this website, you agree to our use of cookies.
close Close this message